sich nicht mehr ausweisen lasse; subjektiven Ausweisung

Löwenfrau

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Langenscheidt gives for 'Ausweisung' the meaning of 'expulsion', but I believe in this case it means 'identification', 'recognition':

"Man hat Heideggers Begriffsbildung in seinem späteren Werk oft den Vorwurf gemacht, dass sie sich nicht mehr ausweisen lasse. Es ist nicht möglich, das von Heidegger Gemeinte, zum Beispiel, wenn er von Sein im verbalen Sinne des Wortes, von Seinsentbergung und Seinsvergessenheit spricht, in der Subjektivität unseres eigenen Meinens gleichsam zur Erfüllung zu bringen. Die Begriffsbildung, die Heideggers späte philosophische Arbeiten beherrscht, ist der subjektiven Ausweisung offenbar ähnlich verschlossen wie Hegels dialektischer Prozess dem verschlossen ist, was Hegel das vorstellende Denken nennt." (Gadamer)

Am I right?
 
  • manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    :thumbsup:
    Grimm sagt: 1) demonstratio, 2) expulsio

    Only definition 1) seems to make sense. And it goes hand in hand with the fact that Heidegger changed his habits from inventing new, strange, ambiguous terms in his early career (as per common tradition in philosophy) to using existing everyday words (still in strange and ambiguous ways) towards the end of his career.
     

    Löwenfrau

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    1) demonstratio
    That seems to work even better, we have it in Portuguese: 'demonstrar'.

    And it goes hand in hand with the fact that Heidegger changed his habits from inventing new, strange, ambiguous terms in his early career (as per common tradition in philosophy) to using existing everyday words (still in strange and ambiguous ways) towards the end of his career.
    Actually, he already invented a new language in Sein und Zeit, but that surely went farther towards the end of his career.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    I would translate ausweisen as identify.

    And it goes hand in hand with the fact that Heidegger changed his habits from inventing new, strange, ambiguous terms in his early career (as per common tradition in philosophy) to using existing everyday words (still in strange and ambiguous ways) towards the end of his career.
    No, Gadamer's remarks are about Heidegger's Begrifflichkeit (system of concepts) and not about words to describe them. The late Heidegger's concepts are to far removed from ordinary human imagination to allow any intuitive access to them. That is not what Gadamer himself thinks but what he reports to be a frequent complaint.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top