Sicilian: cammurriare

Trosa

Banned
Portuguese
Hey, guys!

Do you people imagine what does this means?: "cammurriare"

Ex.: "Margherita continua a cammurriare Cris."
(The word goes precisely like this, with the italic).

Thank you, folks
 
  • Simoril

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Trosa!
    Here in Palermo, my hometown (Sicily), we use the verb "camurriare" with the meaning of annoying/bother someone... It's a dialect Sicilian term! No sign of it in any Italian dictionaries!
    What are you reading/translating and by whom?
    Hope this helps!
    Bye!
     

    Alec71

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi

    I 've seen it is a slangish synonym of "behaving as a mafioso does".

    In a more appropriate style it could mean: exploit, deceive...

    @ Simoril: just by googling the word you will get the meaning :)
     

    Trosa

    Banned
    Portuguese
    Only for the Neapolitan mafia... But I think "cammurriare", in this context, might be like "pissing her off" with some subject.
     

    Simoril

    Senior Member
    Italian
    When I say to somebody "Non mi camurriare" I intend "Leave me alone!" no relation with any "camorra". As usual, it's important to know more context!
     

    Trosa

    Banned
    Portuguese
    Yes, Simoril, that's exactly the sense I suspected of! I have googled it, but it wasn't that specific as a live human source, like you ;), wanted to be sure.
     

    Simoril

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Yes, Simoril, that's exactly the sense I suspected of! I have googled it, but it wasn't that specific as a live human source, like you ;), wanted to be sure.

    happy to help!
    ...and... Mr. Camilleri, author of Montalbano's adventures, uses "camurriare" quite a lot, with the same meaning. He's more authoritative than I am!!
     

    Trosa

    Banned
    Portuguese
    Oh, Simoril, the source is a book from Annamaria Tedesco, maybe she's sicilian...

    Yes, I know Montalbano a little, from the TV series, saw some when I studied Italian culture in the University. Andrea Camilleri is sicilian all right :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Simoril

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Wow! Camilleri is a Sicilian I'm proud of!
    I couldn't imagine he was part of a subject at University!!!! Well done!;)
    Good luck with your book and... in case of any other dialect term, just whistle!:D
     

    charyuop

    Member
    Italiano
    :warning:"E' una camurria!" = è una vera scocciatura! è una grande rottura di scatole!:p

    Si', ma c'era un personaggio che l'aveva lanciata in tv...non ricordo chi pero'. Io non conosco nessun siciliano, per conoscere sta parola in dialetto siciliano devo averla sentita in qualche programma televisivo.
     
    Top