Sicilian: faccia bedda

Cecelia

New Member
English-U.S.
My nana used to say "faccia baida" to me when I was little, but I can't find the second word anywhere...I know that I'm probably spelling it wrong. Does anyone recognize this saying?
 
  • Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    If she was from the South of Italy, it could be "faccia bedda" meaning "beautiful face". "Baida" doesn't really mean something, I'm afraid.
     

    aunttilly

    New Member
    English
    When my mom & Nanna were suddenly startled by something they would gasp & say "Bedda Matti !" Not sure on the spelling, but I'm pretty sure the meaning was "Blessed Mother!" , as this would be a time for prayer.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    When my mom & Nanna were suddenly startled by something they would gasp & say "Bedda Matti !" Not sure on the spelling, but I'm pretty sure the meaning was "Blessed Mother!" , as this would be a time for prayer.
    10 Sicilian words that you need to know - Sicilian Food Culture

    Literally, Bedda Matri is “beautiful mother” but the way that Sicilians are using it is the exact same way as “Oh my god” in the English language: depending on your tone, you can use it if you’re scared or if you’re surprised!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top