Sicilian: Menzu paisi è là, oramai.

Tofino

Member
English
Ciao, tutti

I'm new here and need some help with quite a few sicilian/italian phrases.
Can somebodt please tell me what this means:

"Menzu paisi è là, oramai.
Mancu te ne accorgi che sei partito!"


The characters are talking about emigrating to Australia. One of them doesn't want to go. That's about as far as I got.

Thank you.
 
  • Tofino

    Member
    English
    There's been a massacre and somebody cries out:

    Quanti ne muriru, quanti ne cadiru.

    i guess the first part means "many dead/killed", but what about the rest?
     

    babelcat

    Member
    italian
    The first part means 'so many have died', and the second part is in fact a deplicate: it literally means many have 'fallen', it is referred to people deceased in a battle, or in your case during the massacre.
     

    Tofino

    Member
    English
    Hello

    I' struggling with two more phrases. One of the bad guys has slaughtered some sheep. When confronted he says: "Quelli sono dei fitusi", referring to the sheep. His friend: "Mu dissiru, mu dissiru!"

    I've found out that "fitusi" could mean "sporchi",but it doesn't make much sense. Any suggestions? Thank you!
     

    Azazel81

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Hello

    I' struggling with two more phrases. One of the bad guys has slaughtered some sheep. When confronted he says: "Quelli sono dei fitusi", referring to the sheep. His friend: "Mu dissiru, mu dissiru!"

    I've found out that "fitusi" could mean "sporchi",but it doesn't make much sense. Any suggestions? Thank you!

    I'm not sicilian but to me it sounds strange that "quelli" and "fitusi" might refer to "sheeps"... it should be "quelle" and "fituse", right?

    Anyhow, I know that "fitusi" might mean "mean", just like Curandera said, but also something like :warn:"jerks".

    As for "mu dissiru" sounds to me like "me lo dissero" (= I've been told so/they told me so).
     

    Tofino

    Member
    English
    Right. I have probably misunderstood.

    They are referring to the owners, not the sheep. And they are jerks. Bingo!
    Thank you so much!
     
    Top