Sicilian: paci nun t'avi chiù st'afflittu cori

Ihsiin

Senior Member
English
Hi all. In the song Mi vote e mi rivotu we find the lines: Pi tia nun pozzu ora chiù durmiri / paci nun t'avi chiù st'afflittu cori. The meaning I understand from this is 'For you I cannot sleep now / this afflicted heart has no more peace.'

The thing I don't understand is the use of the second person pronoun in the second line. Why is it paci nun t'avi rather than paci nun avi? Or am I reading it wrong, and is the meaning 'this afflicted heart no longer has you'? If so what is the function of word paci here?

Any help working this out is much appreciated :)
 
  • Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Hi all. In the song Mi vote e mi rivotu we find the lines: Pi tia nun pozzu ora chiù durmiri / paci nun t'avi chiù st'afflittu cori. The meaning I understand from this is 'For you I cannot sleep now / this afflicted heart has no more peace.'

    The thing I don't understand is the use of the second person pronoun in the second line. Why is it paci nun t'avi rather than paci nun avi? Or am I reading it wrong, and is the meaning 'this afflicted heart no longer has you'? If so what is the function of word paci here?

    Any help working this out is much appreciated :)
    Your translation is correct; actually the second person pronoun doesn't make sense here, and when searching for the song text, on the web sites reporting it one can find 'nun havi' or (more rarely) 'nun avi', but not 't'avi'.

    Just a correction for the first line: "For you now I cannot sleep anymore" :)
     

    Ihsiin

    Senior Member
    English
    Thanks :) The recording I was listening to certainly had nun t'avi but listening to a number of other recordings, including some older ones, they clearly all have nun avi. I don't know where this t'avi came from but it seems to be erroneous.
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hello
    Couldn't it be ..nun ci (h)avi chiuù..? Ci avi sounds like 'tchavi'.
    In colloquial Italian - and in many dialects - we say 'ci ho' instead of a simple 'ho'. ''Pace non ci ha più questo afflitto cuore''.
     

    Ihsiin

    Senior Member
    English
    Hello
    Couldn't it be ..nun ci (h)avi chiuù..? Ci avi sounds like 'tchavi'.
    In colloquial Italian - and in many dialects - we say 'ci ho' instead of a simple 'ho'. ''Pace non ci ha più questo afflitto cuore''.
    I don't think see, when I hear this particular recording it sounds very clearly like t'avi/t'havi. The recording itself can be heard on YouTube on the video mi votu e mi rivotu uploaded by ascoltasifasera. Please have a listen and tell me what you think.

    Mi votu e mi rivotu, certo?
    Yes, I'm sorry, I neglected to correct my autocorrect.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top