Sicilian: Picciriddo

aerynsun

New Member
Czech
Picirrido
Hello, this is my first post here, so please bear with me.
Can someone give me English translation of this word? It is a colloquial word for a small child that I came accross while watching a programme from Sicily, but I cannot find the English equivalent.
Thank you.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • winegrower

    Senior Member
    I think that picciridu or picciriddu in Sicilian and Calabrian or piccirìllo in Neapolitan or piccirichi in Greek (this is a small world!) are all idiomatic terms meaning fanciullo, piccino= small child, kid. I don't suppose there's a specific equivalent in english. On dictionaries I found the terms: moppet and pee-wee but they are beyond my english!
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AmE)
    I think that picciridu or picciriddu in Sicilian and Calabrian or piccirìllo in Neapolitan or piccirichi in Greek (this is a small world!) are all idiomatic terms meaning fanciullo, piccino= small child, kid. I don't suppose there's a specific equivalent in english. On dictionaries I found the terms: moppet and pee-wee but they are beyond my english!

    It all goes back to Magna Grecia.
     

    franz rod

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    It all goes back to Magna Grecia.

    Sembra invece di no. Deriva dalla radice "pic" (presente in piccolo ma anche in picca ad esempio) con l'aggiunta raddoppiata di "ilus" (cioè un "classico" diminutivo): picc-il-illu(m).
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AmE)
    Sembra invece di no. Deriva dalla radice "pic" (presente in piccolo ma anche in picca ad esempio) con l'aggiunta raddoppiata di "ilus" (cioè un "classico" diminutivo): picc-il-illu(m).

    What I really meant is that several Sicilian words found their way into Greek (and probably vice versa) because Greece started colonizing Sicily in 750 BC. I always thought that picciridu is an Italian word.
     

    franz rod

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Questo è indubbio, ma leggendo il tuo intervento sembra che la parola picciriddu derivi dal greco, mentre più presumibilmente dovrebbe derivare dal latino.
     

    Ermelinda85

    New Member
    Italian
    Ciao, devo tradurre un brano di Camilleri e non riesco a trovare l'equivalente inglese per il siciliano "picciriddo". Qualcuno mi sa aiutare? Grazie
     

    latex2e

    New Member
    romanian
    This is an old thread, but this is for reference:
    In Romanian, we have "pici", also for a small kid. I only heard it in masculine "pici", with the definite article "piciul".
     

    Apollodorus

    Senior Member
    English UK
    The Wiktionary page on Sicilian “picciriddu” says: “Probably from an unattested Vulgar Latin *pittilillus, from *pittulus, from an earlier *piccus, borrowed from Proto-Celtic *bikkos (“small, little”). Cognate with Neapolitan piccerillo, and Greek πιτσιρίκος (pitsiríkos)”.

    Babiniotis says that Greek “pitsirikos” (πιτσιρίκος) is from Italian “piccirillo” (“young child”) from piccino/piccinino, from Vulgar Latin pi(t)sinus/*pitzinninus.

    As regards the Romanian word, according to the DEX Dictionary, “pici”, “little boy” is from Turkish “piç”.

    But the Turkish word is said to mean “illegitimate child”.
     
    Top