Siciliano: e lu cuccu ci dissi a li cuccuotti

mamboney

Senior Member
English (USA)
Buona sera,
Ho due domande...

'E lu cuccu ci dissi a li cuccuotti: A lu chiarchiaru nni vidiemmu tutti'

1. This is from Sciascia's il giorno della civetta. I'm reading an English translation of it (before I try it in Italian). I know this is Sicilian dialect, but I'm wondering about the word in bold - nni.

The whole phrase is translated in my text as "an owl said to its owlets: we'll all meet in the end at the chiarchiaro".

2. Does this roughly mean--we'll all meet again in death (as my text suggests).

Are any of you familiar with this phrase? Any thoughts would be much appreciated!
 
  • sweetiepie

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    It's not about death. Or, if it is, it depends from the context.
    The literal translation should be

    E il gufo disseai gufotti: ci vediamo tutti al chiarchiaro (which, I suppose, means "during the night, when the moon is in the sky")

    nni= ci (let us meet)

    But I don't know if it's metaphorical!

    Hope it's useful -even if not sure!

    Angela
     

    mamboney

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    Thanks for your thoughts sweetiepie!

    My text describes the 'chiarchiaro' as

    "a stony part, a place full of caves, holes in the ground, ravines'

    I suppose that the place that is being described as 'chiarchiaro' is dark (like the night) & we often associate darkness with death...

    But for you, this saying is not about death - then what would you say it is about?
     

    victoria luz

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Mamboney, è proprio come tu dici.

    La civetta è in genere nel libro il simbolo dell'oscurità, del male e della morte. E il chiarchiaro, luogo desolato dove gli uccelli notturni si radunano (e dove la civetta ricorda che tutti torneremo a incontrarci) suggerisce in modo ancora più diretto l'idea della morte.

    BTW, quello del cuccu che spiega l'ineluttabilità della vita ai suoi piccoli non è un'invenzione di Sciascia, ma un proverbio preesistente in siciliano.
     
    Top