side effect sparing

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Lynn84, Oct 28, 2009.

  1. Lynn84 Member

    Italian
    Dear friends, I need help on this expression.

    To what extent is side effect sparing a consideration when using opioids?

    It is included in an medical interview made to physicians about neuropatic chronic pain. In this section they talk about the management of opioids as 2nd line treatment.

    My attempt: Fino a che punto gli effetti collaterali non sono da considerare gravi quando si utilizzano oppioidi?

    Hope you can help me. Thank you very much!
    Linda
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Member Emeritus

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Hi,

    To what extent is (side effect sparing) a consideration when using opioids?
    .........................the limitation of side effects......................
    I wonder about:

    Quando si utilizzano gli oppioidi, è importante da considerare la limitazioni degli effetti collaterali?

    Fino a che punto è la considerazione della limitazione degli effetti collaterali quando si utilizzano oppioidi?

    ????????????????
     
  3. Lynn84 Member

    Italian
    HI Tim! I was hoping for your reply.
    So you mean that "sparing" is synonim of "limitation", meaning that the side effects are few, so this should be taken into account.
    So the translation would be:

    Quanto sono da considerare gli effetti collaterali limitati nell'utilizzo di oppioidi?
    or
    Fino a che punto vanno considerati i limitati effetti collaterali quando si utilizzano oppioidi?

    What do you say? Thanks a lot!
    Linda
     
  4. TimLA

    TimLA Member Emeritus

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    To what extent is side effect sparing a consideration when using opioids?

    Yes, exactly.
    Another way of writing that would be:

    When you use opioids, how often do you consider attempting to limit their side effects.

    I really wouldn't have a clue about the best way to express it in Italian.
    It's a bit convoluted in English.

    My best guess would be with the noun "limitazione" - "la limitazione degli effetti..."
    ??????????
     
  5. Lynn84 Member

    Italian
    Okay.
    Another try: "Quanto è importante per lei la limitazione degli effetti collaterali/cercare di limitare gli effetti collaterali quando utilizza oppioidi?"

    Sounds good, doesn't it?
    It took some time for me to get it. Probably I need some rest ^_^

    You've been of great help, Tim!
     

Share This Page

Loading...