sidereal/stellar

< Previous | Next >

dn88

Senior Member
Polish
Hello everyone,

I wonder if I can use "stellar time" instead of "sidereal time". More precisely, does the expression "stellar time" convey the meaning of time that is measured by stars? Are there any situations in which one can replace "sidereal" with "stellar"? Thanks in advance.

dn88
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    You could, but I would stick to "sidereal time" if that is what you mean. If the listener doesn't know what you mean by sidereal, then they will be unlikely audience if you are talking about sidereal time.

    Sidereal tends to be used only when talking about the measurement of time by the stars, stellar is used in most other cases when talking about stars, e.g. their masses.

    Stellar is also a colloquialism for "great", "wonderful", "huge", etc. And a phrase like "I had a stellar time at the party last night" can often be heard, which might be another reason to avoid using it instead of sidereal time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top