Sie hat ein interessantes, entspannendes Buch gelesen. // Sie hat ein interessantes und entspannendes Buch gelesen.

marcogaiotto

Senior Member
Italian
Sie hat ein interessantes, entspannendes Buch gelesen.

Hello! It is a grammar exercise. I'd like to ask you if the comma is necessary or optional here. Could I also say "Sie hat ein interessantes und entspannendes Buch gelesen."?
Thanks a lot in advance!
 
  • Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Sie hat ein interessantes und entspannendes Buch gelesen.
    Yes, with "und" it works fine.

    if the comma is necessary or optional here
    Without "und" the comma is semantically suggested (bordering on necessary).

    Omitting the comma would change the meaning and group the attributes to "ein interessantes (entspannendes Buch)" which doesn't really make sense.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Here is a German source (Duden): Duden | Komma zwischen Adjektiven

    Bei der Frage, ob zwischen Adjektiven ein Komma zu setzen ist, ist entscheidend, ob es sich um gleichrangige Adjektive handelt, die aufzählenden Charakter haben, oder ob eine feste Verbindung aus Substantiv und Adjektiv vorliegt, die durch ein weiteres Attribut näher bestimmt ist.
    In the question of whether a comma is to be placed between adjectives, the decisive factor is whether the adjectives are of equal rank and have an enumerative character, or whether there is a fixed combination of noun and adjective that is further defined by another attribute. (DeepL-Translation)

    The source gives more details and examples.

    In your example, with comma:
    Interessant and entspannend have an equal rank: In this case you can also set "und" instead of comma. Both "interesting" and "entspannend" have the same rank, you also can exchange them: Ein spannendes und interessantes Buch. The hierarchy is the same.

    Kajjo gave an example with different rank (omitting the comma), too. = "ein interessantes (entspannendes Buch)"
    It is an interesting book in the group of "entspannende Bücher".
     
    Top