sift versus sieve

Hese

Senior Member
German
Hello there,

I learned that you have to use the word 'sieve' when you work in the kitchen, but then I came across the word "sift" and now I'm confused because according to my dictionary, you can use a sift in the kitchen, too!

But google image showed me a lot of construction sites, so I suspect there is a difference my dictionary doesn't bother to hint at.

Can you use sift as a cooking utensil or is it exclusively used for construction (I found the phrase - clay must be sifted...)?

Thank you very much for your help
 
  • Hese

    Senior Member
    German
    in my dictionary, both sieve and sift can be nouns and adjectives, hence my confusion
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top