sigh for

Konstantinos

Senior Member
Greek - Athens
"sigh for" means very deep and big miss?

In continuous: sighing for
in past: sighed for
in present: sighed for

?

Thank you in advance...
 
  • Konstantinos

    Senior Member
    Greek - Athens
    For example, for a girl who has left me, and I miss her very very much... Not simple missing: "I sigh for her"...

    This sentence has this meaning?
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    I don't think so, but others may disagree. To me, 'I sigh for her' sounds more like expression of despair for her, than one of longing and yearning.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The forum dictionary gives the following definition for sigh:
    3. (intransitive) often followed by for: to yearn, long, or pine

    However, I am not familiar with this meaning as used in your sentence and would prefer to long for.
    To me, sighing is something that you can hear. You cannot (normally) hear anyone who yearns for someone or something.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top