sightseeing

better_in_time

Senior Member
Chinese, Thai
I wonder if the meaning of the word "sightseeing" includes places for shopping?
For example, if someone asks me if I have recommendations for sightseeing, does it make sense to recommend a shopping center?

Thanks
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    You would only use sightseeing with a shopping center if the shopping center were so unusual that it is someplace to see just for itself -- whether or not you want to buy anything. In most cases, that would mean no, you wouldn't use it for a shopping center.

    The Queen Victoria Building in Sydney is apparently considered "the most beautiful shopping centre in the world" by Pierre Cardin, so if you're interested in Byzantine architecture, you might visit it for sightseeing alone.
     
    Last edited:

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Longman says 'sightseeing' is an uncountable noun, why does it place 'an' in the example then?

    -After an afternoon's sightseeing we were all exhausted
     

    AnythingGoes

    Senior Member
    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    Longman says 'sightseeing' is an uncountable noun, why does it place 'an' in the example then?

    -After an afternoon's sightseeing we were all exhausted
    The sightseeing will consume an afternoon.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Another way to say it is:

    - After an afternoon of sightseeing we were all exhausted.

    That makes it clear "an" belongs with afternoon, and not sightseeing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top