Sign in ink

< Previous | Next >

Flncl

Senior Member
Turkish
To sign a document in ink means to sign it with any kind of special pen or some pens that are filled with ink manually?
thanks
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I agree that it can be any pen with ink - a fountain pen, a ballpoint pen (biro), rollerball pen, possibly also a thin marker pen or felt-tip pen.

    (Just very occasionally, someone might use it to refer to a fountain pen (sometimes referred to as an ink pen). And I have had a lawyer insisting that I should sign a document with a fountain pen.)
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    To "sign in ink" means "instead of pencil", because something written in pencil can be erased or changed easily.

    Something signed in ink cannot be erased or changed. That is the purpose of "signing in ink".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top