Sign up for a job

snowed_hell

Senior Member
Spain- Spanish
Hi everyone,
I was wondering what "sign up for a job" means. Is it to apply for a job?
How would you say that in Spanish?

Thanks once again :)
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I was wondering what "sign up for a job" means. Is it to apply for a job?
    They could mean the same, but do not always. It depends on the context. Sometimes it just means to volunteer to do a job (for pay or for free), and could literally mean adding your name to a sign-up list.

    Ex.
    -When you finish washing the car, will you mow the lawn?
    -Hey, I didn't sign up for that job!
     

    snowed_hell

    Senior Member
    Spain- Spanish
    Thanks :D The context doesn't help much in this case, as they're referring to recently graduates. But thank you very much, that was all I needed.
     

    Alfonso Chíncaro

    Senior Member
    Español (Perú)
    Saludos. De mi experiencia personal, yo entiendo:

    apply for a job :: postular a un trabajo o presentarse para conseguir uno, también presentar los papeles (llámense CV, prontuarios, historial, etc.) o llenar los formularios para postular a un trabajo.

    sign up for a job :: firmar el contrato de trabajo.

    Esperando ayudar, me despido.

    Alfonso.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top