Sign up, for a newsletter (online)

genine

Senior Member
U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
Hello,
I am translating various commands on a web site and it says "Sign Up for Newsletter". I know that "sign up" can be Regístrese or Inscríbase, but I'm thinking that because this is for a newsletter that "Suscríbase al boletín" would sound a lot better. Any suggestions? Thanks!

I'm also wondering if I should capitalize "boletín" or not because it's a short command on a web site. I know that you should only capitalize the first word, like in titles, but on things like 'Iniciar Sesión', etc..., should the words be capitaized?
 
  • Kibramoa

    Senior Member
    Spanish - MX
    Suscríbase is perfect in this case.

    I guess is up to you to decide on the use of capital letters. You can use title case on all the buttons.
    Suscríbase al Boletín.
    Suscríbase a Nuestro Boletín.

    :)
     

    genine

    Senior Member
    U.S. English & Mexican Spanish
    Thanks for responding. I always feel inclined to capitalize in situations like this because I just feel that it looks better, but am afraid that someone would look at it and say 'This translator doesn't know what she's doing!' (Althugh I see it done everywhere online). Thanks again :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top