SIGN UP FOR / ENROL ON a trekking excursion

Li'l Bull

Senior Member
Spanish (Spain)
Hi, native speakers of English!

I'd like to go on a trekking excursion. I've been told that I need to go to the town hall to register and pay the fee (I'm not 100 percent sure about this word; I mean the price you need to pay). Should I say 'I need to go to the town hall to sign up for the trekking excursion' OR ... 'to enrol on the trekking excursion'? Both? Neither? Should I stick to 'register (for the trekking excursion)'?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Register is correct. So is sign up. Enrol (U.S. spelling enroll) is also correct if you change the preposition to enroll in, but in my experience it would be less common.
     

    Li'l Bull

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    Thanks a lot, Egmont.

    Is "enroll/enrol" less common in your experience maybe because it's used more often in academic contexts (universities and the like) or for some other reason?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top