sign up for or in

nomnom27

Senior Member
Castellano
I heard the phrase "I signed up for the army" and I know it means that you registered to be in the army.

So my question is if I say "I signed up in the army" does that mean the same thing or mean that I signed up in a place called army?
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I've never signed up, but people who have done so have told me they signed up with the army or in the army, not "for" the army.
     

    nomnom27

    Senior Member
    Castellano
    I've never signed up, but people who have done so have told me they signed up with the army or in the army, not "for" the army.
    Well I heard "Sign up for the army" on tv. I also googled it and used the "in context" link on word reference and it has a few results, but when I use with and in instead of for nothing comes up in either searches. That's why I've been wondering if I could use with or in.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top