(Signal) absetzen

alisonp

Senior Member
English - UK
I've got a text here where "absetzen" seems to be used, of a signal, to mean "transmit". Can anyone confirm? I can't find that meaning in any of my dictionaries.

Thanks!
 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Yes, in some cases you can say "ein Signal absetzen" for "transmit a signal".

    It means that you send the signal actively, for example an emergency signal or another signal.

    Compare: "Ein Signal abgeben" - is mostly related to the sender (the device) itself. It also means to transmit a signal, but it can be: 1. constantly, continuously 2. automatically.



    As far as I see, in the present time, the word is not used so often.
     

    alisonp

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Thank you, both of you! Yes, in this case it's triggering an alarm if there's a leakage of harmful substances, so that would make sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top