significan political noise

parbr2

Senior Member
UK English
Bonsoir,

I am trying to translate the following sentence into French:
Significant political noise in the US has tested investors' confidence.

My translation attempt:
Des arguments politiques significatifs aux États Unis ont mis la confiance des investisseurs a l'épreuve.

I am not sure that arguments politiques works in this sentence.

Thanks in advance for any help with this.
 
  • Gérard Napalinex

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Pas forcément d'accord pour dévaloriser la politique avec "ragot", extrêmement péjoratif - gossip, right ?
    Pourquoi pas des "initiatives politiques" ou des "prises de position politiques" (si pas suivies d'effet).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top