significant drop in status

Chica_escocesa

Senior Member
English, Scotland!!
"... un déclin relatif du rang de la France."

Can this be translated as:

"many of the French have been concerned by the significant drop in France's world status/position."

Im having trouble finding the correct expression in English.

Merci d'avance. :)
 
  • RuK

    Senior Member
    English/lives France
    Your sentence is fine. If you want to change it, perhaps "Many French people have been (or are) concerned about the significant decline in France's prestige (or status) on the world scene"
     

    doodlebugger

    Senior Member
    France
    I don't believe you can translate relatif by significant though.
    I generally find relatif to be a rather vague adjective, but it is definitely milder than significant.
     

    RuK

    Senior Member
    English/lives France
    Absolutely, doodlebugger's right, I wasn't paying attention to that bit. "concerned about the relative decline".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top