signify something

< Previous | Next >

polar44

Banned
Korean
The following sentence is about ' coincidence' and what does ' signify something' imply?

Are coincidences easily explained or are they so improbable they must signify something?
 
  • polar44

    Banned
    Korean
    I know the dictionary meaning of ' signify', but here in this sentence does it have different meanng? What I understand is it can be translaged as some kinds of signs are required. Is it right?
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    I'm sorry, but I don't understand what you mean by "some kinds of signs are required". "Signify" has the usual definition here, as given in the Word Reference dictionary. This sentence says "Are coincidences easily explained or are they so improbable they must mean something?" In other words, is it easy to explain coincidences or are they so unlikely that they must have some significance?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top