signify vs imply vs ....

< Previous | Next >

Neostudent

Senior Member
Turkish
hi



why the answer is implied not signified and others?

The words of his resignation letter ………….. he was unhappy with several of his former
colleagues.


1) signified 2) implied 3) involved 4) inferred
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    I can't tell you why it is not signified, but I can tell you that implied and inferred would work.

    PS: Look at the WR definition of signify:
    1. to make known: All those in favor, please signify your agreement by saying "Aye.''
    2. to be a sign of; have the meaning of: A sign showing a cigarette inside a red circle with a red line through it signifies "No smoking.''
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top