Signoria Vostra SV

vet2010

New Member
ITALIAN
Ciao , devo tradurre la frase ... "il preside è lieto di invitare la signoria vostra (S.V.) alla cena....." per un invito formale ad una cena, appunto.

"The dean is pleased to invite your seignory to the dinner to be held on........," può andare?

grazie ciao
 
  • Nerino

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Non credo esista un'espressione inglese che possa rendere la nostra in questa accezione. Secondo me si dovrebbe tradurla semplicemente con "you". Ciao! :)
     

    Gianfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    With more context, we'd be able to suggest the right translation. Depending on the title in English, we can say "your lordship," "your Honor," "your Excellency," etc.
    Cara joan, purtroppo S.V. (come SS.LL. = "Signorie Loro" per il plurale) si usa per rivolgersi a chiunque, quando si vuole fare un invito formale. Non c'è bisogno che siano nobili, scenziati, magistrati, cardinali, parlamentari o altro. Anche il parrucchiere o l'impiegato delle Poste possono ricevere un invito del genere dal loro circolo del bridge :)
    E' un deprecabile uso tutto italiano che mi auguro non abbia corrispondenza in inglese!
     

    Akire72

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    not just galas, Joan, also simple dinners or get-togethers.
    I never heard thi sin English. I would say The XXX School Headmaster is honoured to nvite you... Maybe You, with a capital Y.
     

    Gianfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    To stick to vet2010's sentence, would you say "The headmaster/mistress requests the honor of your presence...".
    @vet2010: preside di cosa? Ti ricordo, se ti fosse sfuggito, che in caso di traduzione in ambito BE, dovresti sostituire "honor" con "honour"...
     

    vet2010

    New Member
    ITALIAN
    Grazie mille a Tutti!!! il contesto è un invito ad una cena formale ed elegante da parte del preside di facoltà verso una commissione europea di esperti provenienti da diverse nazioni. Ho sentito una madrelingua che mi ha consigliato il semplice "you" (minuscolo), anche se a me piace molto il "...request the honor of....." ditemi voi.....
     

    ilcigno

    Senior Member
    There is an extremely formal way of writing an invitation in English very rarely used anymore, which puts the whole thing into the 3rd person passive. In this case it would read something like:
    "The Dean is honored to invite the distinguished members of the commission to a dinner...."
    [I learned to write and reply to these formal invitations in school, which is about as much use to me in these informal times as knowing how to use a slide rule has turned out to be.;)]
     

    furs

    Senior Member
    Italian
    There is an extremely formal way of writing an invitation in English very rarely used anymore, which puts the whole thing into the 3rd person passive. In this case it would read something like:
    "The Dean is honored to invite the distinguished members of the commission to a dinner...."
    [I learned to write and reply to these formal invitations in school, which is about as much use to me in these informal times as knowing how to use a slide rule has turned out to be.;)]

    :thumbsup: - but may I also cite this older thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1066420
     

    vet2010

    New Member
    ITALIAN
    ... Visto che siete così gentili... mi sembra di aver capito che la frase scritta in questo modo potrebbe essere corretta':
    ....the Dean requests the honor of your presence for the dinner to be held on thursday 27 january at 20:30 by ristorante i 4 camini in Pavia.....
    L'nvito non sarà rivolto esclusivamente alla commissione, ma anche ad altri invitati importanti. ... Mi sa che dovrò seguire un corso di bon ton prima o poi......ciao

     

    Nicosito

    Senior Member
    French /UK English - bilingual
    "Shouldn't it be... Thursday, January 27th?"

    That's one option. The "th" is implicit in "27 January" and the order month/day or day/month are US or British/other uses respectively.

    Nico.
     

    byrne

    Senior Member
    English - UK (Londoner)
    Maybe it's me but a dean who requests the honor of your presence sounds a bit much... maybe the Queen, President of the Republic would use it i.e. someone you can't say no to.... It's more of an order than an invitation..

    Maybe something more beguiling but formal none-the-less...
    The dean is honoured/pleased/delighted to invite you to attend .....
     
    Top