silent as a grub

< Previous | Next >

sueno dulce

Senior Member
Korean
Hi!
I have something to ask all of you.

While reading a book, I stuck into this expression ;

"Noah, returned from combat in Korea, silent as a grub."

what is that' deep meaning?

Want to receive the answer..

Thanks~
 
  • Caergl

    Member
    Italy/English
    Hi!
    I have something to ask all of you.

    While reading a book, I stuck into this expression ;

    "Noah, returned from combat in Korea, silent as a grub."

    what is that' deep meaning?

    Want to receive the answer..

    Thanks~
    Presumably, the author is using a 'grub' (being as it's small, undeveloped as yet and quiet when moving) to emphasise Noah's reticent return, perhaps in shame?
    It's hard to tell without knowing more about this particular character or his experiences within the contexct of the book.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    This quotation is from the short story "Bones of the Inner Ear" by Kiana Davenport.
    It was published in The Best American Short Stories 2000, edited by Katrina Kennison and E. L. Doctorow.

    Unfortunately, I cannot find a source on the Internet to link to here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top