silly situation

  • rainbow84uk

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Depends what the situation is, the context etc... I'd lean more towards 'stupid' because to me, 'silly' tends to sound slightly childish, but you'd need to give us more to go on.
     

    nurdug51

    Senior Member
    Germany,German
    Depends what the situation is, the context etc... I'd lean more towards 'stupid' because to me, 'silly' tends to sound slightly childish, but you'd need to give us more to go on.
    It's not so much about if the words are suitable for this specific situation but more about the combination of the adjective and the word situation.

    (In this case something had forgotten his watch he would have needed
    .)

    Is it in general possible to combine the two adjectives with the word situation?
     

    rainbow84uk

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    As far as I know, both are possible, though quite informal. I'd say 'stupid situation' more frequently than 'silly'. If I wanted it a little more formal or a a bit stronger I'd say something like 'ridiculous situation'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top