silver-service

< Previous | Next >
  • carito89

    Member
    Spanish (Argentina)
    I need context. But my language teacher told me the Spanish for silver service is "servicio exquisito".
     

    frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Here's an article about the modern "silver service" in the United Kingdom. You might want to call it "servicio plata inglés, " because, in the Spanish description "servicio inglés" is not the same as "silver service." Also, according to the Spanish article, the "servicio francés" is more elaborate than "servicio inglés" and more "exquisite."
     

    maxikiosco

    Member
    English - UK
    I came across the term 'Servicio Gueridon' in an article........

    'Servicio Gueridon - Es el servicio delante del comensal, esto es que preparan el platillo delante de la persona que va a degustar el platillo y el camarero ofrece las raciones.'

    Is that not the same as Silver Service?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top