Silver-sleeved battery

PetiteDanone

Senior Member
Canada, French/Français
Bonjour!

I am attempting to translate the above, and I am not sure exactly how to do so.
My attempt:
Pile à chemise argentée (??)

It is a small battery that has a silver sleeve on one end of it, which allows for only this type of battery to be recharged within it's charger.

I hope this helps...

Thanks!
 
  • gillyfr

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Sleeve", in this case, would normally be "manchon". Are you looking for a ready-made translation, (this type of battery exists anywhere, you just need to look for this particular type), or is this a particular product that requires translating (you will need to purchase the company's particular batteries once these are dead, i order to continue using this charger)? If the latter, I'd say, "pile spéciale à manchon argentée".
     
    Top