Similar and similarly

eno2

Senior Member
Dutch-Flemish
Hello,

Similar and similarly

GT: Παρόμοιος = similar ομοίως =similarly

But WR gives 1 παρόμοια επίρ 2 με παρόμοιο τρόπο φρ ως επίρ
<The two dogs were very alike in temperament and behaved similarly.
Τα δύο σκυλιά έμοιαζαν πολύ στην ιδιοσυγκρασία και συμπεριφέρονταν με παρόμοιο τρόπο.>

I have also a problem with the pronunciation of omíos that shows an accent on í but is pronounced with the stress on o (on GT)
 
  • dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Όμοιος,-α,-ο is an adjective; it means same, alike (sometimes: similar, identical). Τhe accent is on o.
    Παρόμοιος,-α,-ο is an adjective; it means similar. Τhe accent is on o.

    Ομοίως, παρομοίως are the adverbs that derive from the above. The accent is on i (οι).
    Τhe form of the two words is the one that one can find in classical Greek or in Καθαρεύουσα, but the words are still in use today -preferred almost exclusively in more formal speech, but also frequently used in everyday language.
    Όμοια, παρόμοια (the accent on o) are the same adjectives in a modern Greek form, preferred in everyday language a bit more than the previous ones.

    Mε παρόμοιο τρόπο is a prepositional phrase that means exactly the same with the adverbs above.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top