Similar birds with a similar name

Vukabular

Banned
Serbian
Is there any connection between Latin ardea ("heron"), Ancient Greek ἐρῳδιός (erōidiós, “heron”) and Serbian roda (“stork”)? I know that Serbian word "roda" is derived from the root "rod" which means relatives, kindred, lineage... Other words derived from "rod" are "roditi" (giving birth), "roditelj" (parent)...which makes sense if consider the belief that stork (roda) brings babies.
 
  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    The Slavic rod = lineage seems to be cognate with English root and Latin radix. The similarity with roda = stork is therefore probably accidental and there probably is no etymological link between the words.
     

    Vukabular

    Banned
    Serbian
    Serbian:
    rod - lineage, gender, genus, kind, crop, yeld, harvest, sex, kindred;
    red - line, order, row

    Serbian: rotkva
    Swedish rättika
    Middle English: radike
    Vulgar Latin rādīce
    Latin: rādīx
    French: radis
    German: rettich
    English: radish

    Serbian: rud (“reddish”)
    Russian рудый (rudyj, “bright red”)
    Polish: rudy ("ginger, red; of reddish-brown color")
    Czech: rudý ("red")
    German: rot ("red")
    English: red

    Serbian rus ("redhead, red hair, ginger hair")
    Latin: russus ("red")
    English: russet ("having a reddish-brown color")
    English: rust (red iron oxide)
    French: roux ("redhead")
    Italian: rosso ("redhead, red hair, ginger hair")
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    No, English root and Latin radix is cognate with German Wurz. Rettich is a loan from Latin. Contrary to Italic and Slavic, Germanic has retained the initial w-. English doesn't have it because the modern world in a load from Old Norse, which featured wr- > r reduction.

    Hence, root and red are unrelated. It is a red herring and not a red stork (couldn't resist the pun:D).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top