Similar to B, A is...

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all,

Is the sentence construction "Similar to B, A is..." correct?

e.g.
Similar to Tokyo, Seoul is a city full of hustle and bustle.

What I mean to say is that both cities are full of hustle and bustle.

Many thanks!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I’d use “like” too. Changing the word order shows that it’s better:

    Seoul, similar to Tokyo, is a city full of hustle and bustle. :cross:
    Seoul, like Tokyo, is a city full of hustle and bustle. :tick:
     

    EdisonBhola

    Senior Member
    Korean
    If I had to use "similar", would the following be an improvement?

    In a similar way to Tokyo...(instead of "similar to Tokyo")
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    “In a similar way” suggests a way or method of doing something, so it doesn’t really work when the statement is about being something. If you have to use similar, then maybe the answer is just to make it an adverb: Similarly to Tokyo, …
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top