Simple passive voice

< Previous | Next >

Pawa

Member
Hungarian
Hi, I am translating a text to Greek and I would like to know the construction of simple passive voice. Here, are examples:

Two models are developed for the problem.

1. Δύο μοντέλα που αναπτύχθηκαν για το πρόβλημα.
2. Δύο μοντέλα αναπτύχθηκαν για το πρόβλημα.

Two models are developed.

3. Αναπτύσσονται δύο μοντέλα.

Are all versions correct? What is "που" in the first sentence? Can the inverted order be used like in version 3?
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    Hi Pawa

    1. Two models are developed for the problem. = Δύο μοντέλα αναπτύσσονται για το πρόβλημα. :tick:
    Αναπτύχθηκαν is past tense.

    2. Δύο μοντέλα που αναπτύχθηκαν αναπτύσσονται για το πρόβλημα. = Two models that are developed for the problem. [grammatically it is correct, but it's not the translation of the sentence (1) in English.
    που = that here

    3.Two models are developed. = Αναπτύσσονται δύο μοντέλα. :tick:
     

    Pawa

    Member
    Hungarian
    Thank you. How to construct the passive verb? I need only in the third person, singular and plural.
    Let's see an example:

    A method is developed. -> Μια μέθοδος αναπτύσσεται.

    Is that correct? As I can see, the ending is always "αι" for singular and plural, isn't it?
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Thank you. How to construct the passive verb? I need only in the third person, singular and plural.
    Let's see an example:

    A method is developed. -> Μια μέθοδος αναπτύσσεται. :tick:

    Is that correct?
    Correct!

    As I can see, the ending is always "αι" for singular and plural, isn't it?

    Μία μέθοδος αναπτύσσ-εται. :tick:
    Δύο μοντέλα αναπτύσσ-ονται. :tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top