simple past vs. present perfect

< Previous | Next >

navi

Banned
armenian
Are these sentences both correct:
1-Robert Deniro won the Oscar.
2-Robert Deniro has won the Oscar.

Is there any real difference in their meanings?
Which one would you choose if he has won it more than once? (I think he actually has won it more than once.)
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    navi said:
    Are these sentences both correct:
    1-Robert Deniro won the Oscar.
    2-Robert Deniro has won the Oscar.

    Is there any real difference in their meanings?
    I would prefer "Robert De Niro has won two Oscars."
    (Many Oscars are awarded each year.)

    He won best supporting actor for his role in The Godfather: Part II (1974) and best actor in 1980 for Raging Bull (1980)
     

    GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Yes, and no.

    Robert DeNiro won the Oscar for Best Actor in 19XX, for his performance in the movie "Raging Bull."

    In this case you are talking about the actual moment or "action" of his having won the award - the precise moment when his name was called out.

    Robert DeNiro has won the Oscar, but he has yet to win a "People's Choice" Award.

    In this case, you are discussing his status of being an Oscar winner.
     

    navi

    Banned
    armenian
    Thanks a lot Maxiogee and GenJen54,
    Would you use the present perfect if you were talking about a dead person?

    3-Marlon Brando won the Oscar.
    4-Marlon Brando has won the Oscar.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    3-Marlon Brando won the Oscar. :tick:
    4-Marlon Brando has won the Oscar. :cross:

    (again, you have picked someone who won twice, Brando won the award in 1954 and in 1972 (although he refused to accept the second award).
     

    navi

    Banned
    armenian
    Thanks Maxiogge,

    You really know your cinema history! I did it deliberately!
    The second time Brando won it was for his role as Don Corleone in The Godfather and the first time Deniro won it was for The Godfather part II in which he played the role of the young Don Corleone!
    So Don Corleone is the only character who has won two Oscars!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top