Simple past with DID for affirmative questions

< Previous | Next >

tmarques

New Member
Portuguese - Brazil
I know that usually when we use the auxiliary verb DID for affirmative sentences in the past instead of the simple past, the objective is to give some emphasis to the sentence, for instance:

I did use your milk. (instead of I used your milk)

But my friend was in London for a couple of days and told me that he heard this use of DID very often. I wonder if this is more common in London or England in general... Or what is the reason that they use this very often. I usually don't hear or read that with non-natives, in books, musics.... Until now for me this was not so common to use except when you really want to emphasis the affirmation.
Maybe is just lazy to use the correct form? Maybe is really fine to use this ALWAYS when you talk about past?

Please let me know your opinion.
 
Last edited:
  • tmarques

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    sorry... error in the title... should be "affirmative sentences" ... not "questions" heeheh
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top