simplified/superficial

< Previous | Next >

Blue Apple

Senior Member
Persian (Iran)
I can not understand the relation of "simplified" in the following sentence. I think "superficial" would make more sense. What is you idea?

Sentence:
Lorraine O’Grady’s 1991 installation of a series of black and white photomontages entitled Body is the Ground of My Experience also posed questions about the racialised body as shaped by history but also as a site of resistance to simplified socio-historical readings (Art and Psychoanalysis by Maria Walsh).​
 
  • Blue Apple

    Senior Member
    Persian (Iran)
    Does the context tell us what "socio-historical readings" are?
    Unfortunately, no. This is the rest of the given paragraph:​
    In the Gaze and Dream quadriptychs that comprise one series in the installation, the portraits of black men and women exhibit an alternative genealogy to the mirror-stage – a giving birth to oneself shaped by an inner dream of what you think you look like, rather than simply being subjected to the camera’s objective gaze. Each portrait has a small-scale version of the same image photomontaged in front of it, the full-scale image appearing as if for a surveillance gaze, the smaller insert representing what the subjects think they look like, their imagined inner life, the subtle doubling generating a minute space of resistance to the camera’s scrutiny.
     

    Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian (North)
    I would say that simplified implies an intentionality in those narratives.
    The result might be superficial. But the intrinsic quality of superficiality doesn’t imply an intention.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top