...simply login with your email address whenever you <'re sending><send> money online.

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Source:

Send Money, Transfer Money or Pay Online with PayPal - PayPal

Sample sentence:

Add a card to your PayPal account and simply login with your email address whenever you<'re sending><send> money online.

Question:

Is it correct to use the present simple tense in the above sentence? If it is, is there any change in meaning in terms of perception?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If you say whenever you send money, instead of whenever you're sending money, it tends to suggest that you log in after transferring the money — which is of course not true.

    whenever you send money = on every occasion when you send money / every time you send money

    whenever you're sending money = whenever what you're [in the process of] doing is sending money
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top