sin haber bebido

¿Cómo se diría en Inglés "Pasé el día sin haber bebido nada"?

"I passed the day without having drunk anything" ?

Mi duda es si en español después de una preposición (en este caso "sin" [without] va el infinitivo "haber", entonces cómo se traduciría en inglés la secuencia "sin haber".

"sin haber" = "without having" ? Digo "having" porque en inglés después de preposiciones, se usan gerundios.
 
  • Mi duda es si en español después de una preposición (en este caso "sin" [without] va el infinitivo "haber", entonces cómo se traduciría en inglés la secuencia "sin haber".

    "sin haber" = "without having" ? Digo "having" porque en inglés después de preposiciones, se usan gerundios.
     
    I passed the day without having drunk anything

    Gramaticamente correcto, aunque sería más común decir "I spent the day..." (The whole day passed, but I spent the whole day...)

    De igual manera, "I spent the whole day without drinking."
     
    No es normal que de su opinión sin haber leido el libro.

    It is not normal that he gives his opinion without having read the book.

    without (preposición ) having read ( participio en forma continua)
     
    Totalmente correcto Henrik,

    Cuchu
    Henrik Larsson said:
    ¿Cómo se diría en Inglés "Pasé el día sin haber bebido nada"?

    "I passed the day without having drunk anything" ?

    Mi duda es si en español después de una preposición (en este caso "sin" [without] va el infinitivo "haber", entonces cómo se traduciría en inglés la secuencia "sin haber".

    "sin haber" = "without having" ? Digo "having" porque en inglés después de preposiciones, se usan gerundios.
     
    Henrik Larsson said:
    ¿Cómo se diría en Inglés "Pasé el día sin haber bebido nada"?

    "I passed the day without having drunk anything" ?

    Mi duda es si en español después de una preposición (en este caso "sin" [without] va el infinitivo "haber", entonces cómo se traduciría en inglés la secuencia "sin haber".

    "sin haber" = "without having" ? Digo "having" porque en inglés después de preposiciones, se usan gerundios.

    I went the whole day without having drunk anything.

    I spent the day not having drunk anything.
     
    Henrik Larsson said:
    Mi duda es si en español después de una preposición (en este caso "sin" [without] va el infinitivo "haber", entonces cómo se traduciría en inglés la secuencia "sin haber".

    "sin haber" = "without having" ? Digo "having" porque en inglés después de preposiciones, se usan gerundios.

    Perfecto, Henrik.
     
    A. Pasé el día sin haber bebido nada.
    B. I spent the day without having drunk anything.

    Formally correct though, like Chaucer, I feel that "I spent the whole day..." is better.

    Notice that sentence B is not, however, equivalent to "I didn't have a drink all day".

    "Having done something" refers to a preceding event, so the spending of the day follows the not drinking anything. The subject had nothing to drink, and then spent the day. Had the not drinking been coterminous with spending the day then the sentence would have read:

    I spent the day without drinking anything.

    Still, what Henrik wanted to know was about the formal construction corresponding to "sin haber", and, yes, it's "without having".

    An illustration where the temporal sequence is clearer is:

    -- Usted está envejeciendo cuando se despierta con resaca sin haber bebido nada la noche anterior.
    -- You're getting old when you wake up with a hangover without having drunk anything the night before.

    F
     
    Back
    Top