since, ago, for the last

Dymn

Senior Member
I wonder how do you express the following in your language:

- A period starting at a point time called by its name: since 2016
- A point in time relative to the present time: three years ago
- A period starting at that point in time: for (the last/past) three years

The Spanish approach is quite systematic:

since 2016 - desde (el) 2016
three years ago - hace tres años
for the last three years - desde hace tres años

Catalan follows Spanish usage as usual:

since 2016 - des de(l) 2016
three years ago - fa tres anys
for the last three years - des de fa tres anys

Although there's also an alternative in formal language that as far as I know it's quite used in Majorca:

since 2016 - d'ençà de 2016 (de 2016 ençà)
for the last three years - d'ençà de tres anys (de tres anys ençà)

In Portuguese and French I've noticed the last option is expressed just like one of the first ones:

since 2016 - desde 2016
three years ago - três anos
for the last three years - três anos (tense usage helps disambiguation)

since 2016 - depuis 2016
three years ago - il y a trois ans
for the last three years - depuis trois ans

So how is it in your language?
 
  • Sardokan1.0

    Senior Member
    Sardu / Italianu
    In Sardinian it's more or less like other Romance languages.

    • since 2016 - dae su 2016
    • three years ago - tres annos fàghet (or also "tres annos a hoe / a como" = three years at today / at now)
    • for the last three years - pro sos ultimos tres annos (same of english) / in custos ultimos tres annos (in these last three years)
     

    Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    French:
    since 2016 - depuis 2016
    for the last three years - depuis trois ans

    Yes, this often leads to ambiguity. For example, "Je n'ai pas conduit une voiture depuis 18 ans" can mean both:
    1) I haven't driven a car for the last 18 years.
    2) I haven't driven a car since I was 18.

    Thus, in the latter case, we often add "Je n'ai pas conduit une voiture depuis l'âge de 18 ans", and in the former case, we prefer to formulate it differently to avoid ambiguity: "Cela fait 18 ans que je n'ai pas conduit une voiture".

     
    Last edited:

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian

    • since 2016 - од 2016 (od 2016)
    • three years ago - пред три години (pred tri godini)
    • for the last three years - [за/во] последните три години ([za/vo] poslednite tri godini), where за/za means "for"; depending of the context во/vo "in" can be used instead, or they both can be omitted.
    Also, because there are 3 types of definite suffixed articles in Macedonian pertaining to position of the object: medial and/or unspecified, proximal (or close) and distal (or distant), instead the definite article -те/-te we can use -ве/-ve so it will be:
    • for the last three years - [за/во] последниве три години ([za/vo] poslednive tri godini)
     
    Last edited:
    Greek:

    Since: Preposition «από» [aˈpɔ] followed by the accusative singular of neuter definite article «το» [tɔ] + year, e.g:
    «Από το 2006» [aˈpɔ tɔ ˈði.ɔ çiˈʎa.ðes ˈek͜si] --> since (the) 2006.

    -MoGr preposition «από» [aˈpɔ] < Classical preposition «ἀπό» ăpó.

    Ago:
    (A) Prepositions «πριν από» [prin aˈpɔ] followed by the year in accusative, e.g:
    «Πριν από 3 χρόνια» [prin aˈpɔ ˈtri.a ˈxrɔ.ɲa] --> 3 years ago.
    (B) Preposition «προ» [prɔ] followed by the year in genitive, e.g:
    «Προ 3 χρόνων» [prɔ triˈɔn ˈxrɔ.nɔn] --> three years ago.
    A is preferred in the vernacular, B is learned.

    -ΜοGr preposition «πριν» [prin] < Classical adv. «πρίν/πρείν» prín & var. preí̯n.
    -MoGr preposition «προ» [prɔ] < Classical preposition «πρό» pró.

    For the last...years: «Εδώ και 3 τρία χρόνια» [eˈðɔ ce ˈtri.a ˈxrɔ.ɲa] --> herein 3 years.

    -MoGr adv. «εδώ» [eˈðɔ] --> here, in this place < Classical adv. «ὧδε» hôdĕ with metathesis.
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Russian:
    С 1916-го года - s 1916-go góda (~"from the surface of" + NP (gen.))
    Три года назад - tri góda nazád (~NP (acc.) + "backwards")
    Последние три года - poslédniye tri góda (~ NP (acc.))
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    - A period starting at a point time called by its name: since 2016
    - A point in time relative to the present time: three years ago
    - A period starting at that point in time: for (the last/past) three years
    Palestinian Arabic:
    من ٢٠١٦ = from 2016
    قبل ٣ سنين = before three years
    آخر ٣ سنين = the last three years [no preposition]
     

    Drakonica

    Member
    Polish
    since 2016 - od 2016-go
    three years ago - trzy lata temu | przed trzema laty
    for the last three years - przez ostatnie trzy lata | od trzech lat
     

    AmideLanval

    Senior Member
    I wonder how do you express the following in your language:

    - A period starting at a point time called by its name: since 2016
    - A point in time relative to the present time: three years ago
    - A period starting at that point in time: for (the last/past) three years

    The Spanish approach is quite systematic:

    since 2016 - desde (el) 2016
    three years ago - hace tres años
    for the last three years - desde hace tres años
    In Argentina (and perhaps elsewhere) the "desde" is commonly omitted in the last sort of expression.
     
    Top