Since....Ago

mauro63

Senior Member
Spanish - Argentina
Hola a todos,
Es regla que no pueda usarse since y ago en la misma frase.
Escuché el siguiente diálogo en un film:

A. Since when do we have a fan club ??
B. Since two minutes ago .

De qué otro modo podría contestarse esa pregunta ?
Si saco "ago" me parece incompleta la frase y si saco Since no estaría contestando la pregunta ( since when).

Del mismo modo, en el libro de Michael Swan, Practical English Usage, al hablar acerca de ago dice lo siguiente:

An expression with ago refers to a finished time, and is normally used with a past tense, not a present perfect.
However, a present perfect tense is used with since.... ago (as with since + any other time expression):

We've been living here since about eight years ago.
I haven´t bought any since a week ago.

En estos casos sería lo mismo que for ?
I haven't bought any for a week?.

Es un tema que no me queda claro y que aún entre los hablantes nativos de inglés no hay acuerdo, por lo que me han respondido hasta el momento.
Gracias a todos !
 
  • Babbana

    Senior Member
    English hybrid UK/USA
    In your examples:
    We've been living here since about eight years ago.
    I haven´t bought any since a week ago.
    the correct usage is "for" instead of since.

    Examples of since and ago:

    I moved to the United States 20 years ago
    I have lived in the US for 20 years/since 1999

    I arrived two weeks ago
    I have been here since January 15th

    I have collected dolls since I was a child

    Rough translation is "since" = desde; ago = hace

    I hope this helps
    EW
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top