Since or while?

< Previous | Next >

Crazyfunny

Member
Romanian
Hi! I need help.
Which of these two variants will be the correct one?>
1. While the children are staying at their grandmother's, let's go out for the evening.
2. Since the children are staying at their grandmother's, let's go out for the evening.
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    They are both correct but mean different things. "while" means "for the duration of the time that" and "since" means "given that, for the reason that."
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Either one works, but they mean different things.

    #1 means "we have time while they are at the grandmothers", and #2 means "because we have spare time due to them staying at the grandmothers".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top