since recently

zapspan

Senior Member
English, USA (Southern California)
Je voudrais traduire "since recently" - par exemple, "Since recently, I've been spending more time with my family".

Voilà mes essais:
Depuis récemment, je passe davantage du temps avec ma famille.
Depuis peu, je passe davantage du temps avec ma famille.
Dernièrement, je passe davantage du temps avec ma famille.

Qu'en pensez-vous?
 
Last edited:
  • joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    Depuis suivi de récemment me gêne
    Depuis peu, je passe davantage de temps avec ma famille. :tick:
    Dernièrement est généralement suivi d'un passé:
    Dernièrement, j'ai passé davantage de/plus de temps avec ma famille.
     

    rolmich

    Senior Member
    french (France)
    Moi aussi "depuis récemment" ne me plait pas, tout comme "depuis tout petit" pourtant très utilisé.
    Par contre pour moi, dernièrement peut très bien être suivi du présent comme dans l'exemple de zapspan en #1.
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    Why is the "since" present in the English, it seems totally unnecessary to me? Obviously it is analogous in French (joelooc, #2).
     

    traducting

    Senior Member
    English Usa
    Hi I'd agree with Bob.

    I would say since recently is a mistake in the original text. You could say "Recently I've been spending..." or "Since (then a specific time in the past) I have been..." for example, "Since I retired, I have been...")
     

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    Actually I think "j'ai passé plus de temps" associated with "dernièrement" isn't truly a past tense (since, as in the present perfect, the auxiliary is in the présent). The French tend to juggle with this aspect/tense to use it instead of passé simple, and sometimes with the same value as a "present perfect".
     

    traducting

    Senior Member
    English Usa
    peut être le texte d'origine veut dire since dans le sens de "puisque"

    Since recently I have been

    Puisque, récemment je passe davantage de temps...

    If the original text is not erroneous, I think that must be the solution.
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    You may well be right but the sentence still seems cock-eyed and would be better "Since I have...recently..." or replacing "Since" with "As" or suchlike.
     

    zapspan

    Senior Member
    English, USA (Southern California)
    Top