Since the pandemic <has taken> root

< Previous | Next >

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Source:

Poll: As Coronavirus Spreads, Fewer Americans See Pandemic As A Real Threat

Sample sentence:

"Since the pandemic has taken root and grown in the United States, Democrats and Republicans are now poles apart," said Lee Miringoff, director of the Marist College Institute of Public Opinion. "The consequences of these differing perspectives are shaping how people are responding to calls for action."

Question:

Can the underlined sentence be paraphrased as follows:

Since the pandemic started taking root and growing in the United States, Democrats and Republicans have been poles apart.

Do I understand the meaning conveyed by the bolded tenses correctly?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    I read it as "Now that / Because the pandemic has become established and has been seen to grow ..." - It's happened already and because of this they are poles apart.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top