Since this TV advertisement arrived a week ago the price has dropped

SFR

New Member
English
Grüezi.

I'm an expat Brit living in Zürich now. I studied German at school for a couple of years so it's pretty rusty, but I'm trying to improve my high German. In none of the my textbooks or on here (bar a closed thread) can I find a good answer to multiple verbs in the Hochdeutsch sentence. Two verbs I'm happy with be it perfect, present & modal or future but the problem I have is understanding 2 verbs at the end of the sentence (should they both be infinitive?) and the importance of their order.

Could someone please suggest the below 4 setences so I can better understnad in each situation (unless there is an overarching rule?). Danke vielmal.

E.g.
< ... >
3) Since this TV advertisement arrived a week ago the price has dropped a further 30%.
< ... >
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • EvilWillow

    Senior Member
    German (Germany)
    Seit dieser Werbespot vor einer Woche angelaufen ist, ist der Preis um weitere 30 % gefallen/gesunken.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top