'Since' vs 'As' [someone] is on leave ....

Mr.Learner

Member
India-English & Hindi
I am writing an email please help me.



Hi Kim,
I’m sorry for not delivering the spec documents today. I’ve filled most of the sections of spec documents, and one of the sections needs Marsh’s inputs. Since(Or As) Marsh is on leave I’m not able to deliver the documents. I will send the documents once Harsha is back.


What should I use in the above sentence Since or As?


Thanks,

 
  • boreen

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Hi - I think I would use "since" but either one would be correct. I think I would also use the word "out" with filled - "filled out" the sections instead of just "filled".
     

    jpatil494

    New Member
    India-English & Hindi
    Hi - I think I would use "since" but either one would be correct. I think I would also use the word "out" with filled - "filled out" the sections instead of just "filled".
    I agree with you but which is the correct one in the following sentences
    I will send the documents once Harsha is back.
    Or
    I will send the documents once XYZ(Harsha) will be back


    Thanks
     

    Mr.Learner

    Member
    India-English & Hindi
    Hi - I think I would use "since" but either one would be correct. I think I would also use the word "out" with filled - "filled out" the sections instead of just "filled".
    Thanks for the help

    could you please help in one more sentence?

    I’m sorry for not delivering the spec documents today.

    is the above sentence sounding good or is there any alternate?
     

    Mr.Learner

    Member
    India-English & Hindi
    The first version is correct, the second is not.
    Thanks for the clarification

    could you please help in one more sentence?

    I’m sorry for not delivering the spec documents today.

    is the above sentence sounding good or is there any alternate?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top