Singer well-known worldwide

Ireniina

Member
Spanish
¡Hola! Estoy preparando una redacción y no estoy muy segura sobre el orden de los adjetivos. Me había parecido leer algo similar en algún sitio pero aún así me suena raro. ¿Podríais ayudarme y corregirme en caso de que esté mal construida? La frase es esta:

Sir James Paul McCartney, an strong-willed singer well-known worldwide is, from my point of view, one of the best role models to follow.

Mi duda es si poner el well-known worldwide antes del sustantivo o detrás de él. ¿La última parte "best role models to follow" sería correcta también?
¡Muchas gracias por todo!
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Sir James Paul McCartney, a strong-willed singer well-known worldwide is, from my point of view, one of the best role models to follow.
    I would say it like this:
    Sir James Paul McCartney, a strong-willed singer of worldwide fame (or, known around the world), is from my point of view one of the best role models to follow (emulate).

    What is the Spanish word you are translating as "strong-willed"? That English can have a negative connotation.
     

    Ireniina

    Member
    Spanish
    Thank you sooo much gengo! I hadn't even realized i skipped the "n".
    I mean something like determined, actually. Maybe "voluntarioso, con fuerza de voluntad, trabajador, constante..." something including those things. Would there be any other adjective suiting better?
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I mean something like determined, actually. Maybe "voluntarioso, con fuerza de voluntad, trabajador, constante..." something including those things. Would there be any other adjective suiting better?
    How about "a driven performer"? To be driven means that you are never satisfied and are always trying to improve or achieve greater success.
     

    Ireniina

    Member
    Spanish
    I think that suits perfectly what i wanted to say! Thank you so much again, Gengo. You've been really helpful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top