singing skills are/is the problem

< Previous | Next >

Gabriel Malheiros

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hi, there

Let us say someone says to someone else:

A: If you whistle, this bird will whistle back to you."
B: But I did whistle and I didn't see any reaction from it.
A: Maybe your singing skills are/is the problem

Should the person say "is" or "are" the problem?

Thank you
 
Last edited:
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    In your sentence, the subject of "to be" is "skills," which is plural. The verb must be conjugated to agree with its subject, so "skills" would be correct.

    Conversely, in your first sentence, "bird" is singular, and "whistle" should agree with it. (Unless you meant to use the future tense, and accidentally omitted "will.')
     

    Gabriel Malheiros

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    In your sentence, the subject of "to be" is "skills," which is plural. The verb must be conjugated to agree with its subject, so "skills" would be correct.

    Conversely, in your first sentence, "bird" is singular, and "whistle" should agree with it. (Unless you meant to use the future tense, and accidentally omitted "will.')
    Florentia, so "maybe your singing skills are the problem" is the correct choice?

    I omitted "will" by accident. I will fix this. Thank you for your help
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top