Single richest man

Geralt of Rivia

Member
Turkish
What's the meaning of this phrase? Is it the same with 'the richest man' just with a little bit more emphasis on the fact that he is the richest of all.
 
  • Geralt of Rivia

    Member
    Turkish
    This happens to be in a book. As far as I remember, this man is the chairman and CEO of a company. So they say he is the single richest man on the planet.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's not something a careful native speaker would say. It has no real meaning and makes no sense. If he is the richest he's the only one, unless it somehow means he isn't married!
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    I think it means that he is the only one in the top position (as far as being the richest goes) and not two (or more) people tying at number one.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top