Single vs unattached

emanko

Senior Member
Arabic- Egyptian
Hello

I recently heard the word "unattached" used to mean "single".

She is currently unattached.

The context is a woman speaking to a man about her friend. The man is new in town. She was trying to get them to start a relationship, her friend and the man.

I know the two words are synonyms, but my question is: is there a difference in usage? In other words, did the woman use "unattached" instead of "single" because the former sounds more formal?
Thank you
 
  • emanko

    Senior Member
    Arabic- Egyptian
    Thank you.
    In fact, I found that the dictionary definitions of the word "single" is not just about marital status. Longman defines it as someone who is neither married nor is in a romantic relationship.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top