singular adjective versus plural possessive

< Previous | Next >

stultissimus

Member
Hebrew
Dynamics which are typical of (or can be found in) news websites or the life which is typical of schools may thoeretically be described by either possessive constructs such as schools' life or news websites' dynamics, or by the singular noun and adjective school life, news website dynamics. Do both forms have the same meaning? Is one of them better than the other (in general or in particular cases)?
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    No, we don't say things like schools' life or news websites' dynamics. By and large, the possessive using apostrophe-s is applied to people and groups of people, not to things. Extending it to pluralities of things is even rarer.

    For your purpose, stay with the adjectival use: school life in particular is a very well-known idiom. Or, if you prefer a less familiar term, use the life of schools.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top