singular or plural: the essence of both are/is the same

< Previous | Next >

Shimmer Dancer

Senior Member
Chinese
1)The essence of both are the same.
2)The essence of both is the same.

Which one is correct? Do we need to use singular form "is" because essence is an uncountable noun?
Can you guys help me out? Thanks in advance.
 
  • srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    If it is being used as an uncountable noun, it is necessarily singular. Brevity is the essence of both wit and effective communication.
    If it is being used as a countable noun, you have chosen the singular form. This substance may be an essence of either or both of those vinegars.

    We don't know what "both" means in your examples.
     
    Last edited:

    Shimmer Dancer

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    If it is being used as an uncountable noun, it is necessarily singular. Brevity is the essence of both wit and effective communication.
    If it is being used as a countable noun, you have chosen the singular form. This substance may be an essence of either of those vinegars.

    We don't know what "both" means in your examples.
    If both means two people, then should we use is or are?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top